In Australia:
+61 3 8651 4500

migration@
1stcontact.com

Send us an online enquiry

Australian Parent Visa

General visa criteria:

  • Balance of children living in Australia with PR
  • Health & Character
  • Sponsorship from children
Take a FREE online Visa Assessment

visa box

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)

To be eligible for this visa the applicant must:

  • be the parent of a child (natural, adopted or step child) who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • have at least half of their children permanently residing in Australia
  • have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country

This visa allows the applicant and their accompanying spouse and dependent family members to:

  • live as permanent residents in Australia.
  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (waiting periods apply)
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (waiting periods apply).

The applicant will need an Assuror of Support who must be prepared to:

  • provide financial assistance to the visa applicant, spouse and dependent family members (if applicable) to ensure that they do not need to rely on any form of Government support for 10 years
  • reimburse any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying spouse and dependant family members in the first 10 years of residency in Australia.
  • supply an amount of support of AUD$10,000 for one applicant and AUD$14,000 for a couple. This amount can be returned after the 10 year period.

This visa is effectively the same as the Non-Contributory Parent visa except that the waiting period is significantly reduced by paying a larger contributory grant fee. With this payment, the visa is processed within 15-18 months from application, rather than 12-18 years for the Non-Contributory Parent visa. The payment required at the time of visa grant is AUD$42,220.00 per person.

Take the online assessment now to see if you qualify for this visa.

 

 

 

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

To be eligible to enter and live in Australia for 2 years with this visa the applicant must:

  • be living outside of Australia
  • be the parent of a child (natural, adopted or step child) who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen.

It is not possible to extend or renew this visa, but once granted the applicant can apply for the Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143) which will give the applicant permanent status in Australia. You must apply for the permanent visa before this temporary visa expires.

This visa allows the applicant and their accompanying spouse and dependent family members to:

  • live as temporary residents in Australia for 2 years
  • have access to Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme, Medicare
  • work in Australia
  • study, but will not be eligible to apply for Austudy (Public funds).

The applicant will need a sponsor who must be prepared to give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant and any accompanying spouse and dependent family members (if applicable) during their first 2 years in Australia.

The contribution amount for the temporary visa is AUD$25,330 per applicant and if you move onto the Permanent Contributory visa the balance of AUD$16,885 is then due.

Take the online assessment now to see if you qualify for this visa.

 

 

 

Parent (Migrant) Visa (subclass 103)

To be eligible for this visa the applicant must:

  • be the parent of a child (natural, adopted or step child) who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • have at least half of their children permanently residing in Australia
  • have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country

This visa allows the applicant and their accompanying spouse and dependent family members (if applicable) to:

  • live as permanent residents in Australia
  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (waiting periods apply)
  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor other applicants for permanent residence (waiting periods apply).

Applicants for this non-contributory parent visas may have to wait many years (currently approximately 12-18 years) before being granted a visa, as the Government limits the number of places available each program year. To manage demand fairly, people who apply and meet core criteria for this visa, are placed in a global queue.

Due to long waiting periods, applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory parent visa where applicants (or their sponsor) pay a much larger visa application charge and Assurance of Support bond. Applicants (or their sponsor) are contributing to Government revenue and helping to offset some costs placed on the community by parent migration. The Government also limits the number of places available for contributory parents each year, but there are more available thereby reducing the so the waiting period for the contributory parent visa.

To apply for a contributory parent visa, in addition to the basic requirements listed above, the applicant will need an Assuror of Support who must be prepared to:

  • provide financial assistance to the visa applicant, spouse and dependent family members (if applicable) to ensure that they do not need to rely on any form of Government support for 10 years
  • reimburse any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying spouse and dependant family members in the first 10 years of residency in Australia.
  • supply an amount of support of AUD$10,000 for one applicant and AUD$14,000 for a couple. This amount can be returned after the 10 year period.

Take the online assessment now to see if you qualify for this visa

Why 1st Contact?

When you apply for a visa, you have two options:

  1. You can take the DIY route and work directly through the UK Border Agency website  
  2. You can work through an agency like 1st Contact Visas.

While doing things yourself could save you money in the short term, the benefits of working with us could outweigh many risks and implications that you could face in the long run.

With us, you get:

  • Help with your specific application. We don't believe that any visa application is generic – you have a different background and may have very unique needs from the next applicant.
  • Industry expertise. We're known for being specialists in the immigration industry. With over 250 staff in our London, Melbourne and Cape Town offices, we have the knowledge and resources to make sure your migration journey runs smoothly.
  • Dedicated consultants, here to talk you through your visa options.
  • Less stress. We apply on your behalf, and take care of the admin for you.
  • No gimmicks. If you don't get the visa, we don’t charge for our services.